PRIVACY POLICY

Zerite Privacy Policy

Policy Statement 
Zerite (“we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy when you interact with us, our content, products, or services.  We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

Purpose of this Policy 
This policy explains our personal information handling practices. It describes how we may collect, use, and disclose information about you or your use of our content, products, or services. You can find the date of the most recent review of this policy at the end of this document. 

Collection of Personal Information
1.1 How we collect personal information 
The main circumstances in which Zerite collects personal information about you are: 

(a) when you provide it to us if you register as a user of Zerite services, you will provide information to us as part of your registration.  You may also give us information when you buy from Zerite, or enter competitions or otherwise participate in Zerite functions or activities. For information about our collection and retention of payment information see below. Your credit card details are only stored and transmitted in encrypted form. Unencrypted credit card information is not stored on our servers. Online credit card payments are currently processed using a third-party payment gateway service provider run by PayPal and Stripe. These providers deliver a PCI-DSS (plastic card industry data security scheme) compliant payment gateway service to Zerite that is used to securely process customer payments. For more information, you can read the PayPal and Stripe Privacy Policy.

(b) when we collect it in relation to your use of our online system and mobile app we also collect information about your use of our digital web application and mobile app. This is mainly to improve your experience and our services. Zerite uses technologies like cookies, web beacons and local storage as part of its digital services. If you are a registered Zerite online user, we may link the information collected about you to your account.     If you are not a registered Zerite online user, then we will track this information by reference to digital information such as an IP address and will not seek to identify you. If we do not collect information about you or your use of our digital services, we may not be able to provide you with certain digital services, or we may not be able to tailor or enhance your viewing or listening experience of our digital services. 

What are these technologies? 

A “cookie” is a small data file downloaded to your computer or device which lets our digital service gather and store information. Your web browser then sends these cookies back to the website or application on each subsequent visit so they can recognise you and remember things such as your personalised settings or preferences. A “web beacon” is a small amount of code on a web page, application or in an email notification that allows the site to record simple actions of the user such as whether they have viewed a piece of content. These requests can gather information from a website such as: the IP address of your computer, the time the material was viewed, the type of browser used, and the existence of cookies previously set by that server. This is information that is available to any web server you visit, and these beacons represent a convenient method of gathering simple statistics and managing cookies. “Local storage” is a technology that allows a website or application to store information locally on your computer or device – for example when you download the mobile app it is stored locally on your device. 

Why do we use these technologies? 

Zerite uses these technologies in a variety of ways to deliver, measure and improve our services and products. These uses generally fall into one of the following categories: Site and application functionality: To enable interactive features such as chats, navigation, and online purchasing. Credit card information is never stored in a cookie. The information stored by the cookie includes data that is provided during online registration processes.
Client analytics: The aggregate information gathered from these technologies helps us to improve our products and understand how people use our services.

Client analytics that DO NOT identify you 

The analytics systems used by the Zerite are cookies, web beacons, local storage, and other technologies which are used to gather information regarding visitor activity on Zerite’s digital services. This is not used to identify personal details but to evaluate and improve our services or to offer improved services based on aggregated visitor trends. Generally, these services are provided to the Zerite by third parties. For instance, Zerite uses Google Analytics. More information about how Google uses information from sites or apps can be found at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Controlling and deleting cookies 

Popular browsers will usually give users a level of control over cookies. You can set your browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. You can also set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered. Most cookies are easy to delete, and the ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how. Some digital services may not load properly or function as intended if cookies are disabled, however it is up to you to determine the balance of convenience and computer privacy that you are comfortable with. Some browsers offer ‘Do Not Track’ (DNT) cookies, which send an additional piece of information when a cookie is downloaded that the user does not wish to be tracked. There are no legal or technical requirements regarding the use of a DNT cookie. Zerite’s digital properties do not recognise DNT cookies. Zerite uses web beacons in combination with cookies to track activity, along with using it during live chat. Turning off a browser’s cookies will prevent web beacons from tracking your specific activity.  The web beacon will still record your visit anonymously, however your unique information will not be recorded.  If you turn off cookies then we will not be able to personalise or customise content for you, which will affect your user experience. 

Cookies used by Zerite 

Zerite may use the following types of cookies: Session Computer Browser Cookies – Session cookies let you move from page to page without the need to repeatedly sign in. A session browser cookie is stored in the browser and deleted when the browser shuts down.

Persistent Cookies – Persistent cookies are used to help us monitor the performance of our digital services by recording your browsing behaviour within the particular digital service. These browser cookies can only be read by the company that places the cookies on the computer. Persistent cookies are saved to your hard drive until they expire. Unlike session browser cookies, they are not deleted when the browser is shut down.

Third party cookies, beacons, and other technologies 

Zerite uses a number of suppliers who also set cookies, use beacons, or other technology, on our digital services on our behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing. Such third parties may include social media providers, video / audio sharing services and include Google and Facebook. For instance, if we embed photos and video content from third parties such as Facebook and YouTube, those third parties may have set cookies relating to that content. If you then “share” that content, another third-party cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. Zerite cannot control these cookies, and does not block cookies set by third parties in these ways. 

1.2 Purposes for which we collect, use, and disclose personal information 

Zerite Customers 

The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information include: to provide our products and services to you;
to improve our products and services, including conducting surveys;
to manage our relationship with you, including:
(a) communicating with you about our products or services, including providing information about products or services which we consider may be of interest to you;
(b) billing you for any products or services that we charge for; 
(c) investigating any complaints made by you; 
(d) otherwise offering you assistance, including, by providing technical support; 

We will not send you unsolicited direct marketing emails, without your prior consent. We will always give you the option to opt out of further communications.  We may send you electronic communications for account administration purposes and for the delivery of our services for as long as you are a registered user of Zerite.   

1.3 Disclosure of personal information 

We may disclose your personal information that we collect to our: technology service providers, including, internet service providers, app service providers, cloud hosting service providers, software suppliers, and maintenance and support service providers and security services on a confidential basis so that they can provide services to us; BUT only in the case for delivering our services to you analytics service providers including Facebook and Google Analytics (for more information, you can read the Google Analytics Terms of Service here); and subscription service providers, PayPal and Stripe – if you are a paying subscription customer.

These third parties may be located in Australia or outside Australia, including but not limited to New Zealand, Singapore, the UK, the Netherlands, Ireland, Israel, India, and the USA. 

Zerite has a statutory obligation to take contractual measures to ensure that its contracted service providers do not do an act or engage in a practice that would breach an Australian Privacy Principle if done or engaged in by Zerite. 

Zerite will not sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information. 

Zerite may include links to third party content on its website and in other electronic communications.  Zerite does not have any control over the privacy practices of those third parties. Please check the website of each relevant third party for details of their privacy policies.  Zerite does not control who links to the Zerite’s site. 

Seeking access to, and updating, information we hold about you
You have the right to request access to personal information that is held by Zerite about you. Requests for access will be dealt with by Zerite in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) or Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information that Zerite holds. 

Zerite will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact Zerite, whose details are below. 

Making a complaint
Zerite welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly. 

Please contact Zerite using the details below if you would like to make a complaint. 

Privacy contact officer contact details
If you wish to contact our privacy officer, please use the following contact details: 
PO Box 1279 Milton 
Queensland Australia 
4064   

VERSION DATE:  September 2019

VIEW our General Privacy Policy